ActiveSC601724Private limited companyStirling

SNORKEL PLUS LTD

D35/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SNORKEL PLUS LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC601724) incorporated on 4 July 2018, registered in Stirling. Its registered activity is retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles (SIC 47640). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of −£72k and cash of £831, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (−£71k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,204 comparable companies in Other (median £3,042, upper quartile £44k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 July 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
18 July 2027in 269 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47640
Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
−£72k
vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£831
−23%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£72k
Cash at bank
£831
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025−£72k£831£1£223k——0
31 July 2024−£71k£1,074£1£212k———
Current ratio0.07Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-71,835 at 2025-07-31
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.07
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2018-07-04 (8 years)
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Peter Thomas Hunter Lowrie
    Individual · since 4 July 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Gordon Scott Mcintyre Wilson
    Individual · since 4 July 2018
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 269 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £72k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £71k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SNORKEL PLUS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.