ActiveSC601788Private limited companyEdinburgh

P I PROFESSIONS LTD

A88/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

P I PROFESSIONS LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC601788) incorporated on 5 July 2018, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is activities of insurance agents and brokers (SIC 66220). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £363k and cash of £257k, with 8 employees on average. Net assets rose 86% on the prior period (£195k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,008 comparable companies in the UK (median £14k, upper quartile £95k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
5 July 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
19 July 2027in 270 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 66220
Activities of insurance agents and brokers
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£363k
+86%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£257k
+255%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
+14%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£363k
Cash at bank
£257k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£363k£257k£116k£146k——8
31 July 2024£195k£72k£127k£160k——7
Current ratio2.56Comfortable
Cash per employee£32kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
88 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £362,714 at 2025-07-31
+8Net assets growing+85.6% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 2.56
+4Cash reservesCash £257,067
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2018-07-05 (8 years)
88Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Lorraine Rosalynne Marchetti
    Individual · since 30 September 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Martino Marchetti
    Individual · since 5 July 2018 · ceased 30 September 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 270 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £363k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £195k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (activities of insurance agents and brokers), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for P I PROFESSIONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.