ActiveSC621921Private limited companyAyr

DALMELLINGTON STORE LTD

B76/100

Owned by Aftab Ahmad Malik (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DALMELLINGTON STORE LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC621921) incorporated on 20 February 2019, registered in Ayr. Its registered activity is retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £20k, with 9 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 121% on the prior period (£8,871).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 2,736 comparable companies in Other (median £11k, upper quartile £48k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
20 February 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
6 March 2027in 135 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47110
Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£20k
+121%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
9
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£20k
Average employees
9
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£20k——£52k——9
30 April 2024£8,871——£55k——9
Current ratio1.17Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £19,590 at 2025-04-30
+8Net assets growing+120.8% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2019-02-20 (8 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Aftab Ahmad Malik
    Individual · since 31 December 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Muhammad Hafeez
    Individual · since 20 February 2019 · ceased 31 December 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 135 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £20k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £8,871 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DALMELLINGTON STORE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.