ActiveSC627559Private limited companyMacduff

KEITH SIMPSON BUILDERS LTD

B72/100

Owned by Diane Simpson, Keith Andrew Simpson and 1 other

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

KEITH SIMPSON BUILDERS LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC627559) incorporated on 12 April 2019, registered in Macduff. Its registered activity is other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £378k and cash of £194k, with 17 employees on average. Net assets rose 1% on the prior period (£376k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 69 comparable companies in Aberdeen (median £6,032, upper quartile £21k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
12 April 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
26 April 2027in 186 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43390
Other building completion and finishing
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£378k
+1%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£194k
+52%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
17
+13%vs May 2024
Net assets
£378k
Cash at bank
£194k
Average employees
17
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£378k£194k£147k———17
31 May 2024£376k£128k£210k———15
Cash per employee£11kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £377,919 at 2025-05-31
+4Cash reservesCash £194,459
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2019-04-12 (8 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mrs Diane Simpson
    Individual · since 12 April 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Keith Andrew Simpson
    Individual · since 12 April 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Ryan Simpson
    Individual · since 1 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 186 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £378k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £376k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Aberdeen

Same activity (other building completion and finishing), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for KEITH SIMPSON BUILDERS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.