ActiveSC629061Private limited companyLoanhead

THE SOURCE COFFEE CO LTD

A80/100

Owned by Andrew Cohen (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THE SOURCE COFFEE CO LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC629061) incorporated on 30 April 2019, registered in Loanhead. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £33k and cash of £50k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 915% on the prior period (£3,257).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,164 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £1,819, upper quartile £60k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
30 April 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
14 May 2027in 204 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£33k
+915%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£50k
+48%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
−25%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£33k
Cash at bank
£50k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£33k£50k£6,274———3
30 April 2024£3,257£34k£5,204———4
Cash per employee£17kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £33,053 at 2025-04-30
+8Net assets growing+914.8% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £50,300
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2019-04-30 (7 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Andrew Cohen
    Individual · since 30 April 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 204 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £33k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3,257 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THE SOURCE COFFEE CO LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.