CASTLEGATE UNION LIMITED

Company number SC639728 · Active · Edinburgh EH3 6AT

B
Firmoscan score 69/100

CASTLEGATE UNION LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC639728) incorporated on 23 August 2019, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is activities of venture and development capital companies (SIC 64303). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £101k and cash of £56k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 50% on the prior period (£201k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,008 comparable companies in the UK (median £100, upper quartile £41k).

Key dates

Incorporated
23 August 2019
Next accounts due
31 May 2027 — in 225 days
Confirmation statement due
6 September 2027 — in 323 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 64303
Activities of venture and development capital companies
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
Micro (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 August 2025

Net assets
Net assetsAug 2023: £157k; Aug 2024: £201k; Aug 2025: £101k£157k£201k£101kAug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankAug 2023: £27k; Aug 2024: £50k; Aug 2025: £56k£27k£50k£56kAug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearAug 2023: not reported; Aug 2024: £44k; Aug 2025: −£100kn/a£44k−£100kAug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Average employees
Average employeesAug 2023: 3; Aug 2024: 3; Aug 2025: 3333Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£101k£56k£415k——−£100k3
31 August 2024£201k£50k£169k——£44k3
31 August 2023£157k£27k£170k———3
Cash per employee
£19k

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 69/100 (grade B)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Mr Cathal Stephen Keane — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights · since 23 August 2019
  • Mr Robert Thomas Eric Capper — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights · since 23 August 2019

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (activities of venture and development capital companies), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for CASTLEGATE UNION LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.