ActiveSC658780Private limited companyPrestwick

THEY BAKE LTD

D35/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THEY BAKE LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC658780) incorporated on 3 April 2020, registered in Prestwick. Its registered activity is manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes (SIC 10710). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£417, with 8 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 104% on the prior period (£12k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 565 comparable companies in Other (median £468, upper quartile £35k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
3 April 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
17 April 2027in 177 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 10710
Manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£417
−104%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
8
+100%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£417
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£417—————8
31 March 2024£12k—————4

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-417 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-103.5% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2020-04-03 (7 years)
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Zoe Hunter
    Individual · since 3 April 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Amanda-Jane Louise Rodgers
    Individual · since 3 April 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 177 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £417 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £12k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of bread; manufacture of fresh pastry goods and cakes), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THEY BAKE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.