Active - Proposal to Strike offSC671052Private limited companyEdinburgh

POWELLITE IMPACT LTD

D40/100
Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

POWELLITE IMPACT LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number SC671052) incorporated on 17 August 2020, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is video production activities (SIC 59112). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2026, showing net assets of £1,643, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 88% on the prior period (£13k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 120 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £664, upper quartile £10k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 August 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2028in 556 days
Confirmation statement due
31 August 2027in 313 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 59112
Video production activities
SIC 63110
Data processing, hosting and related activities
SIC 72200
Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2026
Net assets
£1,643
−88%vs Aug 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Aug 2025
Net assets
£1,643
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2026£1,643—————1
31 August 2025£13k—————1
31 August 2024£11k—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
40 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,643 at 2026-07-31
−8Net assets falling-87.8% vs prior period
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2020-08-17 (6 years)
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
40Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Dr Marit Jacqueline Boot
    Individual · since 17 August 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Dr Jano Ilja Van Hemert
    Individual · since 18 April 2022
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Dr Jano Ilja Van Hemert
    Individual · since 17 August 2020 · ceased 1 April 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 556 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 313 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,643 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £13k · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (video production activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for POWELLITE IMPACT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.