ActiveSC672326Private limited companyGlasgow

NU CITY COMMS LTD

B68/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

NU CITY COMMS LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC672326) incorporated on 27 August 2020, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications (SIC 42220). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £977k and cash of £37k, with 11 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£949k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 85 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £8,460, upper quartile £50k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
27 August 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
10 September 2027in 323 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 42220
Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
SIC 42990
Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£977k
+3%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£37k
−78%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
11
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£977k
Cash at bank
£37k
Average employees
11
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£977k£37k£1.39m£1.54m——11
31 August 2024£949k£170k£1.16m£1.22m——11
Current ratio1.07Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£3,388Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £976,725 at 2025-08-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2020-08-27 (6 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Garry Graham
    Individual · since 1 September 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Ms Linda Campbell
    Individual · since 27 August 2020 · ceased 1 September 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Donald Allan Mcculloch
    Individual · since 1 January 2026 · ceased 2 January 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 323 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £977k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £949k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for NU CITY COMMS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.