ActiveSC689672Private limited companyEdinburgh

HAILES GROUP LTD

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HAILES GROUP LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC689672) incorporated on 18 February 2021, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is activities of other holding companies n.e.c. (SIC 64209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2026, showing net assets of £369k and cash of £200k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 9% on the prior period (£338k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 407 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £3, upper quartile £75k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 February 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2027in 402 days
Confirmation statement due
4 March 2027in 133 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 64209
Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2026
Net assets
£369k
+9%vs Feb 2025
Cash at bank
£200k
+18%vs Feb 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Feb 2025
Net assets
£369k
Cash at bank
£200k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2026£369k£200k—£1,201——2
28 February 2025£338k£169k£170k£1,195——2
Current ratio307.75Comfortable
Cash per employee£100kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £368,641 at 2026-02-28
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 307.75
+4Cash reservesCash £200,040
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2021-02-18 (6 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Loraine Lowe Guy
    Individual · since 18 February 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Andrew Jonathan Guy
    Individual · since 18 February 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 402 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 133 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £369k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £338k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (activities of other holding companies n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HAILES GROUP LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.