ActiveSC708598Private limited companyEdinburgh

A & E BROTHERS LTD

B76/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

A & E BROTHERS LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC708598) incorporated on 5 September 2021, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £44k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 12% on the prior period (£39k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 277 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £7,337, upper quartile £35k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
5 September 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
19 September 2027in 332 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47110
Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£44k
+12%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
−33%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
£44k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£44k——£101k——2
30 September 2024£39k——£113k——3
Current ratio1.27Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £43,534 at 2025-09-30
+8Net assets growing+11.8% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2021-09-05 (5 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Prithpal Pooja Kaur Singh
    Individual · since 5 September 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Amrinder Singh
    Individual · since 19 May 2022
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 332 days
  2. Next accounts duein 251 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £44k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £39k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for A & E BROTHERS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.