ActiveSC758899Private limited companyGlasgow

SL PATHOLOGY LTD

B72/100

Owned by Sarah Liptrot (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SL PATHOLOGY LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC758899) incorporated on 15 February 2023, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is specialists medical practice activities (SIC 86220). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2025, showing net assets of £24k and cash of £24k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 139% on the prior period (£9,858).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 472 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £20k, upper quartile £90k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
15 February 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2026in 37 days
Confirmation statement due
1 March 2027in 130 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 86220
Specialists medical practice activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2025
Net assets
£24k
+139%vs Feb 2024
Cash at bank
£24k
+130%vs Feb 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Feb 2024
Net assets
£24k
Cash at bank
£24k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2025£24k£24k£3,164———1
29 February 2024£9,858£11k£2,883———1
Cash per employee£24kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £23,543 at 2025-02-28
+8Net assets growing+138.8% vs prior period
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2023-02-15
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Dr Sarah Liptrot
    Individual · since 15 February 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 130 days
  2. Next accounts duein 37 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £24k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £9,858 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (specialists medical practice activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SL PATHOLOGY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.