ActiveSC769657Private limited companyAberdeen

AFRIMART LTD

C64/100

Owned by Harrison Mensah (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AFRIMART LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC769657) incorporated on 17 May 2023, registered in Aberdeen. Its registered activity is retail sale via mail order houses or via internet (SIC 47910). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2026, showing net assets of £4,569, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 51% on the prior period (£3,019).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 148 comparable companies in Aberdeen (median £2, upper quartile £3,842).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 May 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
29 February 2028in 495 days
Confirmation statement due
31 May 2027in 221 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47910
Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2026
Net assets
£4,569
+51%vs May 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
+100%vs May 2025
Net assets
£4,569
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2026£4,569——£45k——4
31 May 2025£3,019——£45k——2
Current ratio0.77Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
64 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £4,569 at 2026-05-31
+8Net assets growing+51.3% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.77
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2023-05-17
64Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Harrison Mensah
    Individual · since 17 May 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Oluwaseun Babatunde Adedeji
    Individual · since 10 March 2025 · ceased 3 September 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 495 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4,569 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3,019 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Aberdeen

Same activity (retail sale via mail order houses or via internet), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AFRIMART LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.