ActiveSC776795Private limited companyEdinburgh

MC DRIVING LTD

B77/100

Owned by Melissa Crolla (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MC DRIVING LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC776795) incorporated on 24 July 2023, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is driving school activities (SIC 85530). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2026, showing net assets of £4,620, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 197% on the prior period (−£4,768). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 2,216 comparable companies in the UK (median £535, upper quartile £6,907).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
24 July 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2028in 556 days
Confirmation statement due
7 August 2027in 289 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 85530
Driving school activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2026
Net assets
£4,620
vs Jul 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Jul 2025
Net assets
£4,620
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2026£4,620—————1
31 July 2025−£4,768—————1
31 July 2024£3,723—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
77 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £4,620 at 2026-07-31
+8Net assets growing+196.9% vs prior period
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2023-07-24
77Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Miss Melissa Crolla
    Individual · since 24 July 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 556 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 289 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4,620 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £4,768 · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £3,723 · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (driving school activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MC DRIVING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.