ActiveSC782371Private limited companyHamilton

GROVE ENGINEERING LTD

E23/100

Owned by Allan Rodgers (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GROVE ENGINEERING LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC782371) incorporated on 12 September 2023, registered in Hamilton. Its registered activity is other engineering activities (SIC 71129). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£5,392 and cash of £2,614, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 732% on the prior period (−£648).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 525 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £9,152, upper quartile £36k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
12 September 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
26 September 2027in 339 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£5,392
vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£2,614
+123%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Sept 2024
Net assets
−£5,392
Cash at bank
£2,614
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£5,392£2,614—£8,006——0
30 September 2024−£648£1,174—£1,822——0
Current ratio0.33Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
23 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-5,392 at 2025-09-30
−8Net assets falling-732.1% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.33
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2023-09-12
23Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Allan Rodgers
    Individual · since 12 September 2023
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 339 days
  2. Next accounts duein 251 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £5,392 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £648 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (other engineering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GROVE ENGINEERING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.