ActiveSC812283Private limited companyGlasgow

BROOKS TALENT LTD

D48/100

Owned by Rachael Brooks (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BROOKS TALENT LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC812283) incorporated on 31 May 2024, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is other activities of employment placement agencies (SIC 78109). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2026, showing net assets of £172, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 53% on the prior period (£367).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 214 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £5,380, upper quartile £52k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
31 May 20242 yrs ago
Next accounts due
29 February 2028in 495 days
Confirmation statement due
14 June 2027in 235 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 78109
Other activities of employment placement agencies
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2026
Net assets
£172
−53%vs May 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs May 2025
Net assets
£172
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2026£172——£714——1
31 May 2025£367——£9,528——1
Current ratio0.92Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
48 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £172 at 2026-05-31
−8Net assets falling-53.1% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.92
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2024-05-31
48Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Ms Rachael Brooks
    Individual · since 31 May 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 495 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 235 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £172 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £367 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (other activities of employment placement agencies), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BROOKS TALENT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.