ActiveSC816849Private limited companyGlasgow

56 EK LTD

C64/100

Owned by Usman Bashir (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

56 EK LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC816849) incorporated on 18 July 2024, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £1 and cash of £1.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 794 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £12k, upper quartile £43k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 July 20242 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
1 August 2027in 283 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47110
Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£1
1 period on record
Cash at bank
£1
1 period on record
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£1£1—————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
64 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1 at 2025-07-31
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2024-07-18
64Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Usman Bashir
    Individual · since 18 July 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Usman Bashir
    Individual · since 18 July 2024 · ceased 18 July 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 283 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1 · dormant accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for 56 EK LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.