Active01585431Private limited companyLeicester

MERITPLAN LIMITED

C56/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MERITPLAN LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 01585431) incorporated on 11 September 1981, registered in Leicester. Its registered activity is dispensing chemist in specialised stores (SIC 47730). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £36k and cash of £137k, with 15 employees on average. Net assets fell 52% on the prior period (£76k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 166 comparable companies in Leicester (median £12k, upper quartile £215k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
11 September 198145 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
25 September 2027in 338 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47730
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£36k
−52%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£137k
+24%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
15
−6%vs Nov 2024
Net assets
£36k
Cash at bank
£137k
Average employees
15
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£36k£137k£158k£389k——15
30 November 2024£76k£111k£200k£472k——16
Current ratio0.94Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£9,113Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
56 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £36,486 at 2025-08-31
−8Net assets falling-51.8% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.94
+4Cash reservesCash £136,693
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1981-09-11 (45 years)
56Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

0 active · 1 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 20 August 2016

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 338 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £36k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £76k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (dispensing chemist in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MERITPLAN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.