Active - Proposal to Strike off10055262Private limited companyLuton

B & K CONSTRUCTION LTD

E10/100
Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

B & K CONSTRUCTION LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 10055262) incorporated on 10 March 2016, registered in Luton. Its registered activity is other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£4,772 and cash of £932, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 123% on the prior period (£21k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 240 comparable companies in Luton (median £4,297, upper quartile £25k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
10 March 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
24 March 2027in 153 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43390
Other building completion and finishing
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£4,772
−123%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£932
+832%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£4,772
Cash at bank
£932
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£4,772£932£434———2
31 March 2024£21k£100£12k———2
Cash per employee£466Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
10 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-4,772 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-122.5% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2016-03-10 (11 years)
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
10Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Behar Kordhaku
    Individual · since 1 January 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 153 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £4,772 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £21k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Luton

Same activity (other building completion and finishing), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for B & K CONSTRUCTION LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.