Active10083670Private limited companyChepstow

BIRFA LTD

B73/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BIRFA LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10083670) incorporated on 24 March 2016, registered in Chepstow. Its registered activity is activities of professional membership organisations (SIC 94120). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £38k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 22% on the prior period (£48k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,832 comparable companies in the UK (median £5,612, upper quartile £63k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
24 March 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
7 April 2027in 167 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 94120
Activities of professional membership organisations
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£38k
−22%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£38k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£38k—————2
31 December 2024£48k—————2
31 December 2023£30k—————3

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
73 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £37,547 at 2025-12-31
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2016-03-24 (11 years)
73Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Paul Cardwell
    Individual · since 1 June 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 167 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £38k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £48k · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £30k · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (activities of professional membership organisations), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BIRFA LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.