Active10686290Private limited companyBrentwood

GREAT EASTERN WINDOWS LTD

D35/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GREAT EASTERN WINDOWS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10686290) incorporated on 23 March 2017, registered in Brentwood. Its registered activity is joinery installation (SIC 43320). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£1,966 and cash of £1,338, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 99% on the prior period (−£989).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 356 comparable companies in Essex (median £6,045, upper quartile £26k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 March 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
6 April 2027in 166 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43320
Joinery installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£1,966
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£1,338
−79%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£1,966
Cash at bank
£1,338
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£1,966£1,338————1
31 March 2024−£989£6,264—————
Cash per employee£1,338Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-1,966 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-98.8% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2017-03-23 (10 years)
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • David Marks
    Individual · since 23 March 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 166 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1,966 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £989 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (joinery installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GREAT EASTERN WINDOWS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.