Active10960738Private limited companyBarnet

LUMINOUS IT LTD

D43/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LUMINOUS IT LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10960738) incorporated on 13 September 2017, registered in Barnet. Its registered activity is information technology consultancy activities (SIC 62020). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£11k and cash of £16k, with 3 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 7% on the prior period (−£12k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 12,553 comparable companies in Greater London (median £6,706, upper quartile £48k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
13 September 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
27 September 2027in 340 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£11k
vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£16k
+158%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
−25%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
−£11k
Cash at bank
£16k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£11k£16k£17k———3
30 September 2024−£12k£6,048£12k———4
Cash per employee£5,198Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
43 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-11,090 at 2025-09-30
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2017-09-13 (9 years)
43Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Jayabal Muthusamy
    Individual · since 13 September 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Premalatha Jayabal
    Individual · since 13 September 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 340 days
  2. Next accounts duein 251 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £11k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £12k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (information technology consultancy activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LUMINOUS IT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.