Active11068957Private limited companyCheltenham

JAOX LTD

A81/100

Owned by James Thomas Fox (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JAOX LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11068957) incorporated on 17 November 2017, registered in Cheltenham. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of £20k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 87% on the prior period (£11k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 13,669 comparable companies in Other (median £609, upper quartile £72k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 November 20178 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 312 days
Confirmation statement due
1 December 2026in 40 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
£20k
+87%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Nov 2024
Net assets
£20k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025£20k——£187k——1
30 November 2024£11k——£136k——1
30 November 2023£13k——£49k——1
Current ratio1.08Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
81 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £19,903 at 2025-11-30
+8Net assets growing+86.7% vs prior period
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2017-11-17 (9 years)
81Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr James Thomas Fox
    Individual · since 16 November 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • persons with significant control statement · since 17 November 2017 · ceased 16 November 2024

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 312 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 40 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £20k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £13k · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JAOX LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.