Active11132584Private limited companyLondon

LIGHTSPEED VENTURES LTD

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LIGHTSPEED VENTURES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11132584) incorporated on 4 January 2018, registered in London. Its registered activity is activities of other holding companies n.e.c. (SIC 64209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £386k and cash of £188k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 62% on the prior period (£238k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 11,452 comparable companies in London (median £100, upper quartile £78k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 January 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
18 January 2027in 88 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 64209
Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£386k
+62%vs Dec 2023
Cash at bank
£188k
+410%vs Dec 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Dec 2023
Net assets
£386k
Cash at bank
£188k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£386k£188k£1.64m———1
31 December 2023£238k£37k£1.41m———1
Cash per employee£188kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £385,613 at 2025-06-30
+8Net assets growing+62.3% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £187,749
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2018-01-04 (9 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 6 other
  • Mr Shonit Shah
    Individual · since 15 October 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Sanay Tushar Shah
    Individual · since 15 October 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Shonit Shah
    Individual · since 4 January 2018 · ceased 17 December 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Sanay Tushar Shah
    Individual · since 4 March 2020 · ceased 17 December 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Ms Aneri Kothari
    Individual · since 17 December 2024 · ceased 15 October 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Ms Anushka Suri
    Individual · since 17 December 2024 · ceased 15 October 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 7 February 2025 · ceased 7 February 2025
  • persons with significant control statement · since 7 February 2025 · ceased 7 February 2025

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 159 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 88 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £386k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £238k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (activities of other holding companies n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LIGHTSPEED VENTURES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.