Active11405771Private limited companyCastleford

JT BUILDWORK LTD

B68/100

Owned by Samantha Lai Kwai Tang (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JT BUILDWORK LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11405771) incorporated on 8 June 2018, registered in Castleford. Its registered activity is other building completion and finishing (SIC 43390). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £12k, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 152% on the prior period (£4,579).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 679 comparable companies in Leeds (median £2,603, upper quartile £25k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
8 June 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
22 June 2027in 243 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43390
Other building completion and finishing
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£12k
+152%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£12k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£12k——£45k——2
30 June 2024£4,579——£57k——2
Current ratio0.78Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £11,550 at 2025-06-30
+8Net assets growing+152.2% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.78
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2018-06-08 (8 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Samantha Lai Kwai Tang
    Individual · since 8 June 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 243 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £12k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4,579 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (other building completion and finishing), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JT BUILDWORK LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.