Active11515147Private limited companyLuton

SMILING MINDS LTD

C51/100

Owned by Shayra Khatun (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SMILING MINDS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11515147) incorporated on 14 August 2018, registered in Luton. Its registered activity is residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse (SIC 87200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of −£3,239 and cash of £2,189, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 48% on the prior period (−£6,239).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 62 comparable companies in Luton (median £267, upper quartile £3,850).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
14 August 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
28 August 2027in 310 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 87200
Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
−£3,239
vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£2,189
−52%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
−100%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
−£3,239
Cash at bank
£2,189
Average employees
0
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025−£3,239£2,189£2———0
31 August 2024−£6,239£4,514£2———1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
51 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-3,239 at 2025-08-31
+8Net assets growing+48.1% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2018-08-14 (8 years)
51Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Miss Shayra Khatun
    Individual · since 14 August 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 310 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3,239 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £6,239 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Luton

Same activity (residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SMILING MINDS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.