Active11534394Private limited companyBirmingham

BENSON SMITH WRIGHT LIMITED

B68/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BENSON SMITH WRIGHT LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 11534394) incorporated on 23 August 2018, registered in Birmingham. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £279k and cash of £1,515, with 3 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,566 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £4,765, upper quartile £36k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 August 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
6 September 2027in 319 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£279k
No changevs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£1,515
−6%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£279k
Cash at bank
£1,515
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£279k£1,515—£1,038——3
31 July 2024£279k£1,615—£1,038——3
Current ratio1.46Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£505Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £278,826 at 2025-07-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2018-08-23 (8 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr Simon Paul Smith
    Individual · since 23 August 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Andrew Richard Benson
    Individual · since 23 August 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr James Edward Wright
    Individual · since 23 August 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 319 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £279k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £279k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BENSON SMITH WRIGHT LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.