Active11552460Private limited companyAlresford

MOONMOON LTD

D48/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MOONMOON LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11552460) incorporated on 4 September 2018, registered in Alresford. Its registered activity is retail sale via mail order houses or via internet (SIC 47910). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£34k, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 48% on the prior period (−£67k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 433 comparable companies in Southampton (median £100, upper quartile £6,584).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 September 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
18 September 2027in 331 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47910
Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£34k
vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
−20%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
−£34k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£34k——£109k——4
30 September 2024−£67k——£101k——5
30 September 2023−£28k——£71k——6
Current ratio0.66Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
48 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-34,488 at 2025-09-30
+8Net assets growing+48.2% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.66
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2018-09-04 (8 years)
48Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Ms Melanie Jayne Lejette
    Individual · since 4 September 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 331 days
  2. Next accounts duein 251 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £34k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £67k · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £28k · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Southampton

Same activity (retail sale via mail order houses or via internet), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MOONMOON LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.