Active11729518Private limited companyBeckenham

POTTER RAPER LTD

B77/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

POTTER RAPER LTD is an active private limited company (company number 11729518) incorporated on 17 December 2018, registered in Beckenham. Its registered activity is quantity surveying activities (SIC 74902). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £2.86m and cash of £535k, with 176 employees on average. Net assets fell 20% on the prior period (£3.57m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 503 comparable companies in Greater London (median £5,914, upper quartile £35k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 December 20187 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
31 December 2026in 70 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74902
Quantity surveying activities
Accounts type
Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£2.86m
−20%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£535k
+1543%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
176
−5%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£2.86m
Cash at bank
£535k
Profit for the year
−£11k
Average employees
176
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£2.86m£535k£3.11m£3.63m—−£11k176
30 April 2024£3.57m£33k£2.77m£2.85m—−£214k186
30 April 2023———————
Current ratio1.12Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£3,041Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
77 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,861,138 at 2025-04-30
+4Cash reservesCash £535,173
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2018-12-17 (8 years)
77Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Prl Trustee Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 3 May 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Andrew Peter Wells
    Individual · since 17 December 2018 · ceased 1 May 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 12 December 2019 · ceased 3 May 2022

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 100 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2.86m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3.57m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (quantity surveying activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for POTTER RAPER LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.