Active12153306Private limited companyBirmingham

STEPS 8 CIC

C60/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

STEPS 8 CIC is an active private limited company (company number 12153306) incorporated on 13 August 2019, registered in Birmingham. Its registered activity is physical well-being activities (SIC 96040). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £11k and cash of £135, with 4 employees on average. Net assets fell 32% on the prior period (£16k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 229 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £317, upper quartile £4,762).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
13 August 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
27 August 2027in 309 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96040
Physical well-being activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£11k
−32%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£135
−98%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£11k
Cash at bank
£135
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£11k£135£19k£19k——4
31 August 2024£16k£7,232£20k£15k——4
Current ratio1Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£34Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £10,731 at 2025-08-31
−8Net assets falling-31.7% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2019-08-13 (7 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

0 active · 1 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 13 August 2019

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 309 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £16k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (physical well-being activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for STEPS 8 CIC

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.