Active12352565Private limited companyWickford

ABENNETT CO. LTD

C58/100

Owned by Alex Michael Bennett and Cassandra Kate Bennett

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ABENNETT CO. LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12352565) incorporated on 6 December 2019, registered in Wickford. Its registered activity is regulation of health care, education, cultural and other social services, not incl. social security (SIC 84120). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2024, showing net assets of £1,992 and cash of £318, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 148% on the prior period (£802).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 110 comparable companies in Essex (median £296, upper quartile £4,504).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 December 20196 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 202622 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
20 December 2026in 59 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 84120
Regulation of health care, education, cultural and other social services, not incl. social security
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2024
Net assets
£1,992
+148%vs Dec 2023
Cash at bank
£318
+5200%vs Dec 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Dec 2023
Net assets
£1,992
Cash at bank
£318
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2024£1,992£318£4,000£6,310——0
31 December 2023£802£6—£4,448——0
Current ratio0.68Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
58 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,992 at 2024-12-31
+8Net assets growing+148.4% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.68
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2019-12-06 (7 years)
−10Accounts overdueDue 2026-09-30
58Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Alex Michael Bennett
    Individual · since 6 December 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Cassandra Kate Bennett
    Individual · since 18 June 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 59 days
  2. Next accounts due22 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1,992 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £802 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (regulation of health care, education, cultural and other social services, not incl. social security), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ABENNETT CO. LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.