Active12401790Private limited companyAbingdon

CAMBRIDGE SLEEP SCIENCES LTD

D43/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CAMBRIDGE SLEEP SCIENCES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 12401790) incorporated on 14 January 2020, registered in Abingdon. Its registered activity is other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering (SIC 72190). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£5.04m and cash of £27k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 37% on the prior period (−£3.67m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 124 comparable companies in Oxford (median £954, upper quartile £58k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
14 January 20206 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
28 January 2027in 98 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 72190
Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£5.04m
vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£27k
+423%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
+50%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
−£5.04m
Cash at bank
£27k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£5.04m£27k£93k£61k——3
30 September 2024−£3.67m£5,069£31k£117k——2
Current ratio4.51Comfortable
Cash per employee£8,834Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
43 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-5,041,049 at 2025-09-30
−8Net assets falling-37.4% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 4.51
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2020-01-14 (7 years)
43Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Roadside Real Estate Plc
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 14 January 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 251 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £5.04m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3.67m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Oxford

Same activity (other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CAMBRIDGE SLEEP SCIENCES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.