Active13561284Private limited companyDunstable

BUILDSMART BRICKWORK LTD

B68/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BUILDSMART BRICKWORK LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13561284) incorporated on 11 August 2021, registered in Dunstable. Its registered activity is dormant company (SIC 99999). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £1 and cash of £913, with 1 employee on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 318 comparable companies in Luton (median £1, upper quartile £100).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
11 August 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
25 August 2027in 307 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 99999
Dormant Company
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£1
No changevs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£913
+125%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£1
Cash at bank
£913
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£1£913£6,631£7,543——1
31 August 2024£1£405£3,272£7,904——0
Current ratio1Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£913Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1 at 2025-08-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2021-08-11 (5 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Daniel Thomas Horn
    Individual · since 11 August 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 307 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Luton

Same activity (dormant company), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BUILDSMART BRICKWORK LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.