Active13853473Private limited companySt. Helens

CEWB LTD

B73/100

Owned by Joanne Whalley (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CEWB LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13853473) incorporated on 17 January 2022, registered in St. Helens. Its registered activity is educational support services (SIC 85600). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £13k and cash of £62k, with 3 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period. Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 750 comparable companies in Manchester (median £1,117, upper quartile £15k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 January 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
31 January 2027in 101 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 85600
Educational support services
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£13k
No changevs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£62k
+13%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£13k
Cash at bank
£62k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£13k£62k£42k———3
31 March 2025£13k£55k£49k———3
31 March 2024£20k£43k£22k———1
Cash per employee£21kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
73 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £12,879 at 2026-03-31
+4Cash reservesCash £61,868
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2022-01-17
73Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Joanne Whalley
    Individual · since 17 January 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 101 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £13k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £13k · abridged accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £20k · abridged accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (educational support services), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CEWB LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.