Active13947550Private limited companyCambridge

RFTC LTD

C56/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

RFTC LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13947550) incorporated on 1 March 2022, registered in Cambridge. Its registered activity is child day-care activities (SIC 88910). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of −£65k and cash of £97k, with 26 employees on average. Net assets rose 69% on the prior period (−£208k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 5,177 comparable companies in the UK (median £4,826, upper quartile £45k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
1 March 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
15 March 2027in 144 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 88910
Child day-care activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
−£65k
vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£97k
+101%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
26
+30%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
−£65k
Cash at bank
£97k
Average employees
26
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025−£65k£97k£197k———26
31 December 2024−£208k£48k£125k———20
31 March 2024−£229k£11k£23k———13
Cash per employee£3,716Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
56 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-64,875 at 2025-12-31
+8Net assets growing+68.8% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £96,606
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2022-03-01
56Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Ms Thulisile Tshalibe
    Individual · since 1 March 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Dr Matthew Copeland Catley
    Individual · since 1 March 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 144 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £65k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £208k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £229k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cambridge

Same activity (child day-care activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for RFTC LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.