Active - Proposal to Strike off13966735Private limited companyCheltenham

MP BARS LIMITED

E6/100

Owned by Martin Aston (75–100%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MP BARS LIMITED is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 13966735) incorporated on 9 March 2022, registered in Cheltenham. Its registered activity is public houses and bars (SIC 56302). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£6,110, with 7 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 21169% on the prior period (£29).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 3,786 comparable companies in Other (median £2, upper quartile £21k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
9 March 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
23 March 2027in 152 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 56302
Public houses and bars
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£6,110
−21169%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
7
−12%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£6,110
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£6,110—————7
31 March 2024£29—————8

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
6 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-6,110 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-21169.0% vs prior period
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2022-03-09
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
6Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Martin Aston
    Individual · since 9 March 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 152 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £6,110 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £29 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (public houses and bars), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MP BARS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.