Active13989813Private limited companyHuddersfield

DODSON CONSTRUCTION LTD

B76/100

Owned by Nicholas Edward Dodson (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DODSON CONSTRUCTION LTD is an active private limited company (company number 13989813) incorporated on 19 March 2022, registered in Huddersfield. Its registered activity is construction of commercial buildings (SIC 41201). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £91k and cash of £67k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 13% on the prior period (£81k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 454 comparable companies in Leeds (median £4,472, upper quartile £83k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
19 March 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
2 April 2027in 162 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
SIC 43999
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£91k
+13%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£67k
+44%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£91k
Cash at bank
£67k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£91k£67k£3,909———2
31 March 2025£81k£46k£9,358———2
Cash per employee£33kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £91,441 at 2026-03-31
+8Net assets growing+13.2% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £66,791
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2022-03-19
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Nicholas Edward Dodson
    Individual · since 19 March 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • persons with significant control statement · since 19 March 2022 · ceased 20 March 2022

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 162 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £91k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £81k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (construction of commercial buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DODSON CONSTRUCTION LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.