Active14177813Private limited companyCottingham

WLED LTD

E21/100

Owned by Jennifer Taylor (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WLED LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14177813) incorporated on 16 June 2022, registered in Cottingham. Its registered activity is manufacture of electric lighting equipment (SIC 27400). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 9 December 2024, showing net assets of −£18k and cash of £967, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 837% on the prior period (−£1,950).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 113 comparable companies in Other (median £5,110, upper quartile £134k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
16 June 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
9 September 202643 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
30 June 2027in 251 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 27400
Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
SIC 32990
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
SIC 47890
Retail sale via stalls and markets of other goods
SIC 47910
Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 9 December 2024
Net assets
−£18k
vs Dec 2023
Cash at bank
£967
+48250%vs Dec 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Dec 2023
Net assets
−£18k
Cash at bank
£967
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
9 December 2024−£18k£967£921———1
10 December 2023−£1,950£2£1,141———1
Cash per employee£967Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
21 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-18,276 at 2024-12-09
−8Net assets falling-837.2% vs prior period
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2022-06-16
−10Accounts overdueDue 2026-09-09
21Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Miss Jennifer Taylor
    Individual · since 16 June 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 251 days
  2. Next accounts due43 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £18k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1,950 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of electric lighting equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WLED LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.