Active14623559Private limited companyChelmsford

BARBERTIME LTD

B72/100

Owned by Yavuz Erkan Gencer (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BARBERTIME LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14623559) incorporated on 28 January 2023, registered in Chelmsford. Its registered activity is hairdressing and other beauty treatment (SIC 96020). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 January 2025, showing net assets of £4,679 and cash of £2,146, with 4 employees on average. Net assets rose 162% on the prior period (£1,783).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,222 comparable companies in Essex (median £820, upper quartile £7,433).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
28 January 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 October 2026in 9 days
Confirmation statement due
11 February 2027in 112 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96020
Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 January 2025
Net assets
£4,679
+162%vs Jan 2024
Cash at bank
£2,146
+3%vs Jan 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
+33%vs Jan 2024
Net assets
£4,679
Cash at bank
£2,146
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 January 2025£4,679£2,146£513———4
31 January 2024£1,783£2,085£528———3
Cash per employee£536Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £4,679 at 2025-01-31
+8Net assets growing+162.4% vs prior period
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2023-01-28
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Yavuz Erkan Gencer
    Individual · since 28 January 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 112 days
  2. Next accounts duein 9 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4,679 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,783 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (hairdressing and other beauty treatment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BARBERTIME LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.