Active14697969Private limited companyNewcastle Upon Tyne

TAPYARD STUDIOS LIMITED

A85/100

Owned by Samual Reece Roberts (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TAPYARD STUDIOS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 14697969) incorporated on 1 March 2023, registered in Newcastle Upon Tyne. Its registered activity is public houses and bars (SIC 56302). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £110k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 256% on the prior period (−£70k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 517 comparable companies in Newcastle (median £1, upper quartile £13k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
1 March 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
15 March 2027in 144 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 56302
Public houses and bars
SIC 68202
Letting and operating of conference and exhibition centres
SIC 90020
Support activities to performing arts
SIC 90040
Operation of arts facilities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£110k
vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£110k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£110k——£79k——1
31 March 2025−£70k——£12k——0
31 March 2024−£84k——£4,572——0
Current ratio2.88Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
85 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £109,526 at 2026-03-31
+8Net assets growing+256.2% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 2.88
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2023-03-01
85Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Samual Reece Roberts
    Individual · since 1 March 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 144 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £110k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £70k · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £84k · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (public houses and bars), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TAPYARD STUDIOS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.