Active14711153Private limited companyHaverfordwest

DAN THOMAS ENGINEERING LIMITED

E31/100

Owned by Alison Mary Thomas and Daniel Austin Walter Thomas

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DAN THOMAS ENGINEERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 14711153) incorporated on 7 March 2023, registered in Haverfordwest. Its registered activity is other engineering activities (SIC 71129). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£51k and cash of £37k, with 4 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 2531300% on the prior period (£2).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 146 comparable companies in Swansea (median £4,512, upper quartile £37k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 March 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
21 March 2027in 150 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 71129
Other engineering activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£51k
−2531300%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£37k
+1867800%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£51k
Cash at bank
£37k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£51k£37k£21k———4
31 March 2024£2£2£0————
Cash per employee£9,340Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
31 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-50,624 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-2531300.0% vs prior period
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2023-03-07
31Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Alison Mary Thomas
    Individual · since 7 March 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Daniel Austin Walter Thomas
    Individual · since 7 March 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 150 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £51k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Swansea

Same activity (other engineering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DAN THOMAS ENGINEERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.