Active14957206Private limited companyLondon

WE ARE OPTIMISTS LTD

B72/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WE ARE OPTIMISTS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 14957206) incorporated on 23 June 2023, registered in London. Its registered activity is activities of other holding companies n.e.c. (SIC 64209). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £155k and cash of £3,558, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 34% on the prior period (£115k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 11,452 comparable companies in London (median £100, upper quartile £78k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 June 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
7 July 2027in 258 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 64209
Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£155k
+34%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£3,558
−94%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£155k
Cash at bank
£3,558
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£155k£3,558£34k———0
30 June 2024£115k£59k£121k————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £154,640 at 2025-06-30
+8Net assets growing+34.4% vs prior period
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2023-06-23
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Christopher Kevin Howard
    Individual · since 23 June 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 258 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £155k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £115k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (activities of other holding companies n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WE ARE OPTIMISTS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.