Active15291266Private limited companyWigan

EDUACTIVE CIC

E23/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EDUACTIVE CIC is an active private limited company (company number 15291266) incorporated on 17 November 2023, registered in Wigan. Its registered activity is sports and recreation education (SIC 85510). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of −£3,427 and cash of £10k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets fell 1804% on the prior period (−£180).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 382 comparable companies in Manchester (median £794, upper quartile £8,728).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 November 20232 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 312 days
Confirmation statement due
1 December 2026in 40 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 85510
Sports and recreation education
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
−£3,427
vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£10k
+9919%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Nov 2024
Net assets
−£3,427
Cash at bank
£10k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025−£3,427£10k£11k£25k——0
30 November 2024−£180£100—£280——0
Current ratio0.83Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
23 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-3,427 at 2025-11-30
−8Net assets falling-1803.9% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.83
+4Past first filingsIncorporated 2023-11-17
23Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

3 active · 1 other
  • Mr Martin Paul Mcloughlin
    Individual · since 17 November 2023
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Guy Wood
    Individual · since 17 November 2023
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Kevin Peter Perry
    Individual · since 1 August 2026
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Michael James Wearden
    Individual · since 17 November 2023 · ceased 3 October 2024
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 312 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 40 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3,427 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £180 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (sports and recreation education), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EDUACTIVE CIC

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.