Active - Proposal to Strike off16183609Private limited companyHamilton

SJTOPTICS LTD

D35/100

Owned by Sophie Jane Thomas (75–100%)

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SJTOPTICS LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 16183609) incorporated on 14 January 2025, registered in Hamilton. Its registered activity is other human health activities (SIC 86900). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2026, showing net assets of £3,100, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 950 comparable companies in Leicester (median £1,809, upper quartile £21k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
14 January 20251 yr ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2027in 402 days
Confirmation statement due
28 January 2027in 98 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 86900
Other human health activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 28 February 2026
Net assets
£3,100
1 period on record
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
1 period on record
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2026£3,100—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £3,100 at 2026-02-28
0Newly incorporatedIncorporated 2025-01-14; no accounts due yet
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Ms Sophie Jane Thomas
    Individual · since 14 January 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 402 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £3,100 · micro accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leicester

Same activity (other human health activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SJTOPTICS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.