ActiveSC149265Private limited companyEdinburgh

LUCKENBOOTH LIMITED

A80/100

Owned by Paul David Malcolm Taylor and Christopher Donald John Taylor

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LUCKENBOOTH LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC149265) incorporated on 24 February 1994, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2026, showing net assets of £1.88m and cash of £329k, with 3 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£1.81m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,041 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £0, upper quartile £22k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
24 February 199432 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2027in 402 days
Confirmation statement due
10 March 2027in 139 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2026
Net assets
£1.88m
+4%vs Feb 2025
Cash at bank
£329k
+26%vs Feb 2025
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
No changevs Feb 2025
Net assets
£1.88m
Cash at bank
£329k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2026£1.88m£329k—£24k——3
28 February 2025£1.81m£262k—£21k——3
Current ratio26.92Comfortable
Cash per employee£110kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,882,576 at 2026-02-28
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 26.92
+4Cash reservesCash £329,458
+8EstablishedIncorporated 1994-02-24 (33 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Paul David Malcolm Taylor
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Christopher Donald John Taylor
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 402 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 139 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.88m · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.81m · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LUCKENBOOTH LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.