Active - Proposal to Strike offSC280814Private limited companyAyr

BLINK IMAGING LTD

D43/100
Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BLINK IMAGING LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number SC280814) incorporated on 1 March 2005, registered in Ayr. Its registered activity is photographic activities not elsewhere classified (SIC 74209). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £2,959, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 2% on the prior period (£3,018).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 393 comparable companies in Other (median £100, upper quartile £13k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
1 March 200521 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
15 March 2027in 144 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74209
Photographic activities not elsewhere classified
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£2,959
−2%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£2,959
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£2,959——£2,959——1
31 March 2024£3,018——£3,018——1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
43 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,959 at 2025-03-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2005-03-01 (22 years)
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
43Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Richard Gibson Campbell
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 144 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2,959 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3,018 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (photographic activities not elsewhere classified), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BLINK IMAGING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.