ActiveSC439811Private limited companyGlasgow

F D ROOFING & CLADDING LTD

C60/100

Owned by Francis Dunn (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

F D ROOFING & CLADDING LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC439811) incorporated on 8 January 2013, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is roofing activities (SIC 43910). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £211 and cash of £0, with 2 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 77% on the prior period (£920).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 272 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £9,536, upper quartile £80k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
8 January 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
22 January 2027in 92 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43910
Roofing activities
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£211
−77%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£0
−100%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£211
Cash at bank
£0
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£211£0£166k———2
31 March 2024£920£1,612£121k———2
Cash per employee£0Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £211 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-77.1% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-01-08 (14 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Francis Dunn
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 92 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £211 · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £920 · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (roofing activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for F D ROOFING & CLADDING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.