ActiveSC448527Private limited companyLanark

QCS (LANARK) LIMITED

B76/100

Owned by Kevin Quin (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

QCS (LANARK) LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC448527) incorporated on 25 April 2013, registered in Lanark. Its registered activity is roofing activities (SIC 43910). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £165k, with 9 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 14% on the prior period (£192k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 272 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £9,536, upper quartile £80k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
25 April 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
9 May 2027in 199 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43910
Roofing activities
SIC 81210
General cleaning of buildings
SIC 81221
Window cleaning services
SIC 81299
Other cleaning services
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£165k
−14%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
9
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£165k
Average employees
9
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£165k——£37k——9
31 May 2024£192k——£50k——9
Current ratio3.36Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £165,354 at 2025-05-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 3.36
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-04-25 (13 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Kevin Quin
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 199 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £165k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £192k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (roofing activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for QCS (LANARK) LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.