ActiveSC483617Private limited companyAberdeen

CPS GRAMPIAN LTD

A85/100

Owned by Irvine Alexander Barclay Christie (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CPS GRAMPIAN LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC483617) incorporated on 5 August 2014, registered in Aberdeen. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £400k and cash of £161k, with 0 employees on average. Turnover was £61k and profit for the year £17k.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 624 comparable companies in Aberdeen (median £13k, upper quartile £76k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
5 August 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
19 August 2027in 301 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

4 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£400k
Not reported the period before
Cash at bank
£161k
Not reported the period before
Turnover
£61k
Not reported the period before
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£400k
Cash at bank
£161k
Turnover
£61k
Profit for the year
£17k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£400k£161k£200k£1,181£61k£17k0
1 September 2024———————
31 August 2024£407k£146k£181k£6,543£43k£22k0
1 September 2023———————
Current ratio306.21Comfortable
Net margin28.4%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
85 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £400,370 at 2025-08-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 306.21
+4Cash reservesCash £161,282
+5Multi-year filing history4 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2014-08-05 (12 years)
85Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Irvine Alexander Barclay Christie
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 301 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £400k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £407k · small accounts
  6. Accounts period end
  7. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Aberdeen

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CPS GRAMPIAN LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.