ActiveSC484873Private limited companyJohnstone

GINGER ROOT CONTRACTS LIMITED

B76/100

Owned by John William Reid and Julie Reid

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GINGER ROOT CONTRACTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC484873) incorporated on 21 August 2014, registered in Johnstone. Its registered activity is construction of railways and underground railways (SIC 42120). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £2,442, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 131% on the prior period (£1,059).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 1,835 comparable companies in the UK (median £3,350, upper quartile £15k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
21 August 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
4 September 2027in 317 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 42120
Construction of railways and underground railways
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£2,442
+131%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
+100%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£2,442
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£2,442——£30k——2
31 August 2024£1,059——£21k——1
Current ratio1.08Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,442 at 2025-08-31
+8Net assets growing+130.6% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2014-08-21 (12 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr John William Reid
    Individual · since 10 August 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Julie Reid
    Individual · since 10 August 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 317 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2,442 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,059 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (construction of railways and underground railways), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GINGER ROOT CONTRACTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.